Privacy Notice

Linda Macdonald Jewellery respects your privacy.

Any personal information you provide to us including and similar to your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address will not be released, sold, or rented to any entities or individuals outside of Linda Macdonald Jewellery.

PRIVACY NOTICE – VALID FROM 25TH MAY 2018

Linda Macdonald understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1. Information About Us

Linda Macdonald Jewellery Ltd
Limited Company registered in Scotland under company number SC448257.
Registered office address: Laigh Barrs, Main Road, Cardross, G82 5PX trading at the same address.
VAT number: 735 1237 51
Data Protection Officer: Matthew Scott.
Email address: matt@lindamacdonaldjewellery.com
Telephone number: 01389 841848
Postal Address: Laigh Barrs, Main Road, Cardross, G82 5PX
We are regulated by The National Association of Jewellers, Trading Standards and the Edinburgh Assay Office.
We are a member of The National Association of Jewellers and The Federation of Small Businesses.


2. What Does This Notice Cover?
This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3. What is Personal Data?
Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

4. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:
a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.
For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.
Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.


5. What Personal Data Do We Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data when you place an order over the phone, through our website or open an account on our website
• Name;
• Address;
• Email address;
• Telephone number;
• Payment information;


6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?
Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for one of the following purposes:
• Providing and managing your account.
• Supplying our products or services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
• Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
• Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time. This option will be clearly identified in every communication we send you.


7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?
We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the period of one year for the purpose of completing our contract with you and to allow for tax and accountancy obligations. If you have a website account, your details will be stored until you close your account or it becomes active for longer than five years.

8. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?
We will only store or transfer your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law.

9. Do You Share My Personal Data?
We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following two exceptions.
Royal Mail for delivery purposes.
And, in some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

10. How Can I Access My Personal Data?
If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.
All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11.
We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it.


11. How Do I Contact You?
To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details.
For the attention of Matthew Scott:
Email address: matt@lindamacdonaldjewellery.com
Telephone number: 01389 841848
Postal Address: Laigh Barrs, Main Road, Cardross, G82 5PX

12. Changes to this Privacy Notice
We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.Any changes will be made available through our Privacy Notice website page.

External Sites.
Linda Macdonald Jewellery is not responsible for the content of external internet sites. You are advised to read the privacy policy of external sites before disclosing any personal information.

Cookies
A "cookie" is a small data text file that is placed in your browser and allows Linda Macdonald Jewellery to recognize you each time you visit this site(customisation etc). Cookies themselves do not contain any personal information, and Linda Macdonald Jewellery does not use cookies to collect personal information.

What cookies are used on this Website:
The cookies we and our business partners use on this website are broadly grouped into the following categories:

Essential – Some of the cookies on our website are essential for us to be able to provide you with a service you have requested. An example of this would be a cookie used to enable you to log into your account on the website or which allows communication between your browser and the website. Our cookie preference cookie described in the section “How can I reject or opt out of receiving cookies?” is also an essential cookie. You may not be able to use our website without these cookies.

Analytics – We use analytics cookies to helps us understand how users engage with our website. An example is counting the number of different people coming to our website or using a particular feature, rather than the total number of times the site or feature is used. Without this cookie, if you visited the website once each week for three weeks we would count you as three separate users. We would find it difficult to analyse how well our website was performing and improve it without these cookies.

Social Sharing – We use cookies to allow you to share content directly on the social networking/sharing sites like Facebook, Twitter or Google+. Examples would be if you wanted to “like” or “tweet” about a business or product advertised on our website.

How can I reject or opt out of receiving cookies?

When you first visited this website you will have been shown a message bar drawing your attention to the fact that this website uses cookies and inviting you to review this cookie policy to help manage your cookie preferences. If you do not manage your preferences despite this prompt a cookie preference cookie will be dropped confirming that you consent to us using the cookies detailed in this cookie policy, this cookie preference cookie will last for no more than 5 years.

Please note that we can’t always control third party cookies stored on your machine from our website and where this is the case you will need to visit the relevant third party’s website directly to manage cookies stored on your machine by them. Please see our "Third Party Cookies" section below.

If you want to reject cookies we use from this website you will need to:

  1. delete the cookies from your browser. Most browsers also allow you to prevent all or some cookies being stored on your machine in the future. For more information on how to delete or disable cookies from your browser please use the “help” function within your browser or alternatively visit www.allaboutcookies.org. By deleting our cookie preference cookie the next time you visit this website the cookie message bar will appear again inviting you to again reconsider your preferences; and/or
  2. if you only want to reject the Interest-Based Advertising cookies we store on your machine you can opt-out of receiving these cookies at any time by going to the Internet Advertising Bureau website at http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ and following the opt-out instructions.

Please be aware that disabling cookies may impact the functionality of this website.

Remember The Risks Whenever You Use The Internet

While we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to Linda Macdonald Jewellery and you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of any passwords or other account information. In addition other Internet sites or services that may be accessible through Linda Macdonald Jewellery have separate data and privacy practices independent of us, and therefore we disclaim any responsibility or liability for their policies or actions.

Please contact those vendors and others directly if you have any questions about their privacy policies.

Registered office - Laigh Barrs, Main Road, Cardross, G82 5PX Tel: +44 (0) 1389 841 848 © Copyright Linda Macdonald Jewellery Ltd 2018. All rights reserved.

Website Design www.elementsdesignstudio.co.uk & dandelion www.dandelionconsultancy.co.uk

Our Location

Laigh Barrs,
Main Road,
Cardross,
Argyll & Bute,
G82 5PX

+44 (0) 1389 841 848